Hibiscus 'Midnight Marvel'

image to come

‘Midnight Marvel’ has purplish maple-leaf foliage with deep red blooms and orange fall foliage. Deep red flowers appear between July and August.

Hibiscus are large, vigorous, and bold perennials, with huge flowers that seem almost unread. They need good air flow and moist, well drained soil to be at their best. Although late to emerge, they form great specimen plants for back of the border or as a woodland transition, even a hedge. Sorry, Japanese beetles do love them.

Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens Inc.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Hibiscus 'Midnight Marvel'
Common Name
Midnight Marvel Common Mallow
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Malvaceae
Height
48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search