Heuchera villosa 'Bronze Wave'

Heuchera villosa ‘Bronze Wave’

This wonderful introduction from Charles Oliver of the Primrose Path has glossy, almost varnished-looking leaves that are bronzy purple in color and very substantial. An excellent shade-loving ground cover that competes well with tree roots. Blooms later than most heucheras. Soft tan flowers appear between September and October.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Heuchera villosa 'Bronze Wave'
Common Name
Bronze Wave Coral Bells
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Tan
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search