Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Bride'

Heuchera villosa ‘Autumn Bride’

This ground cover Heuchera is great problem-solver for dry shade with large, fuzzy, light green leaves and showy spires of white flowers from September to frost. Good cut flower. Pure white flowers appear between September and October.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Bride'
Common Name
Autumn Bride Coral Bells
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search