Heuchera 'Splendens'

image to come

This is one of the flowering types of Heucheras with low, green basal foliage and beautiful airy pink flowers that last for weeks. A great plant that is often overlooked with all the foliage types available today. Dark pink flowers appear between June and August.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

Botanical Name
Heuchera 'Splendens'
Common Name
Splendens Coralbells
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
15"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search