Heuchera 'Obsidian'

Heuchera ‘Obsidian’

This Heuchera has the darkest foliage we have seen and smooth, nearly black leaves. Very striking plant with light colored foliage that holds its color through the season. White flowers appear between June and July. PP #14836.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

Botanical Name
Heuchera 'Obsidian'
Common Name
Obsidian Coral Bells
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search