Heuchera 'Frosted Violet'

Heuchera ‘Frosted Violet’

This is a vigorous introduction with Heuchera villas in the parentage, giving it improved vigor. New growth is a pink-violet color and the winter color is blue-violet. Light pink flowers appear between June and July.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Villosa types were bred by Thierry Delabroye of France, who used Heuchera villosa in the parentage. The results are superb foliage Heucheras with great vigor, hardiness, and leaf substance. They can be used as ground cover or specimens. They are all tolerant of hot humid summers.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Heuchera 'Frosted Violet'
Common Name
Frosted Violet Coral Bells
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search