Heuchera FOREVER™ Purple

image to come

A new purple leaved heuchera that doesn’t fade in the sun, FOREVER™ Purple has medium purple leaves with fluted edges. Short stems of purple to pink flowers appear somewhat sporadically throughout the season. Prefers well drained soil and tolerates a very good degree of sun without greening. Great for winter interest, do not cut back in the fall to avoid frost heaving. This heuchera had 100% survival in winter trials in Minnesota from 2014 to 2016. Great in containers! PP# 26358.

Photo courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries.

Botanical Name
Heuchera FOREVER™ Purple
Common Name
FOREVER™ Purple coral bells
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Shade/Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search