Heuchera 'Fire Chief'

image to come

‘Fire Chief’ has mid-sized leaves that glow in shades of vivid wine red. The flowers are bi-colored pink and white and last for weeks. Holds its lovely color well into the cold temperatures. White and pink flowers appear between June and August. PP#21880.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

Photo courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries.

Botanical Name
Heuchera 'Fire Chief'
Common Name
Fire Chief Coral Bells
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
9"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
15-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search