Heuchera 'Black Beauty'

Heuchera ‘Black Beauty’

Clump-forming Coral Bells hybrid featuring shiny, deep maroon ruffled leaves. Basal leaf mound is ten inches tall but will spread up to sixteen inches wide. Heuchera americana is assumed partial parentage on this true beauty. Whitish flowers appear between June and July. PP#13288. Illegal propagation prohibited.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

Photo courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries.

Botanical Name
Heuchera 'Black Beauty'
Common Name
Black Beauty Coral Bells
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
10"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search