Heuchera americana 'Dale'

image to come

We are excited to bring back one of the first variegated americana types of Heuchera (foliage coral bells). This was selected by Dale Hendricks and is one of the best ground covers out there. It has variable, silver-blue marbled leaves and is vigorous and drought tolerant. Deer resistant and semi-evergreen. Sometimes the first ideas are some of the best. If planted in full sun, make sure it has good moisture. White flowers appear between June and July.

Heuchera are very long blooming with small, bell-like flowers high above clumped foliage. Their high, airy flowers are “see through,” so Coral Bells can be planted at the front. Most of our listings describe types; these have less showy flowers but stunning foliage that persists through the season. Although these are listed as shade perennials, most of them have better color with some sun as long as the soil is moist.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Heuchera americana 'Dale'
Common Name
Dale's Strain Heuchera
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Shade/Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search