Hemerocallis 'Wedding Band'

image to come

Creamy white flowers with ruffled butter yellow edges and a green throat. Fragrant.

Daylilies are superior low maintenance landscape plants and are adaptable to almost any conditions, even salty or boggy areas. Continuous bloom can be planned from June-August by selecting several cultivars. All parts are edible. Care tips: After flower stalks turn yellow or brown, cut to the base. If foliage turns unsightly, cut to the ground for a new flush of green.

Photo courtesy of Gilbert H Wild & Son.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hemerocallis 'Wedding Band'
Common Name
Wedding Band Daylily
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
26"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search