Hemerocallis 'Steeple Jackie'

image to come

This amazing tall Daylily has well branched stems that have dozens (clusters) of small flowers on each. Canary-yellow flowers appear in August.
Daylilies are superior low maintenance landscape plants. They are adaptable to almost any conditions, even salt. Bloom can be planned from June to August, and all plant parts are edible. We are expanding our lines of the “designer” Daylily series which have won awards such as prestigious Stout Award. These selections tend to be more expensive, but are unusually tetraploid and are known for superior performance (i.e. larger flowers, better foliage, etc).

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hemerocallis 'Steeple Jackie'
Common Name
Steeple Jackie Daylily
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Liliaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search