Hemerocallis 'Ivory Edges'

image to come

Large 6″ blooms with deep purple base color combine with white fringed edging on ruffled petals. A bright green throat adds extra appeal.

Daylilies are superior low maintenance landscape plants and are adaptable to almost any conditions, even salty or boggy areas. Continuous bloom can be planned from June-August by selecting several cultivars. All parts are edible. Care tips: After flower stalks turn yellow or brown, cut to the base. If foliage turns unsightly, cut to the ground for a new flush of green.

Photo courtesy of Klehm’s Song Sparrow Farm and Nursery.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hemerocallis 'Ivory Edges'
Common Name
Ivory Edges Daylily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
27"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
27"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search