Hemerocallis Desert Flame

image to come

This Daylily has fiery orange-red flowers with a green throat and slightly ruffled petals. Flowers are 5 inches across and held on strong stems. Very well-budded and a vigorous habit gives Desert Flame its long flowering time, and after a short rest will flower again through the early fall. A good substitute for old-fashioned Hemerocallis fulva.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens.

Botanical Name
Hemerocallis Desert Flame
Common Name
Desert Flame Daylily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Orange
Family
Liliaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
3-9
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search