Helleborus Winter Jewels 'Peppermint Ice'

Helleborus Winter Jewels ‘Peppermint Ice’

Large double light pink flowers with dark pink edges. Light pink flowers appear between March and May.

The Winter Jewels Series was created by Marietta O’Byrne from Northwest Garden Nursery. They have been raising and hybridizing Hellebores from top growers in England, Germany, and the United States since 1992. ‘Winter Jewels’ Hellebores have superior color clarity, vigor, and form.

Helleborus has handsome leathery foliage and showy, single flowers in very early spring.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Helleborus Winter Jewels 'Peppermint Ice'
Common Name
Peppermint Ice Lenten Rose
Bloom
Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
18-22"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search