Helleborus 'Ivory Prince'

Helleborus ‘Ivory Prince’

Selected for its vigor and upright habit, ‘Ivory Prince’ has burgundy buds that open to flattened, ivory-white blossoms. Handsome blue-green foliage. Ivory-white flowers appear between March and April. PP#16199.

Helleborus has handsome leathery foliage and showy, single flowers in very early spring.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Helleborus 'Ivory Prince'
Common Name
Ivory Prince Lenten Rose
Bloom
Spring
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search