Helleborus x hybridus 'Pine Knot Select Strain'

Helleborus x hybridus ‘Pine Knot Select Strain’

The Helleborus varieties, one of the earliest to bloom, show long-lasting, nodding flowers and evergreen foliage. This hybrid has a great range of flower hues from blue-purple, to white, to pink, and yellow as well. Stunning. Multi-colored flowers appear between March and April.

Helleborus has handsome leathery foliage and showy, single flowers in very early spring.

Photo courtesy of Gary’s Perennials.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Helleborus x hybridus 'Pine Knot Select Strain'
Common Name
Pine Knot Select Strain Lenten Rose
Bloom
Spring
Color
Mixed Colors
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
15"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search