Helleborus Honeymoon™ 'Rome in Red'

image to come

Single 3-4″ wine red flowers.

Handsome leathery foliage and showy flowers in very early spring are the trademarks of Hellebores.

A member of the Honeymoon™ Series- Bred by hybridizer Hans Hansen from Walters Gardens, Inc. This series features single-flowered selections with notable vigor, vibrant colors, and packs lots of blossoms per plant.

Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens, Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Helleborus Honeymoon™ 'Rome in Red'
Common Name
Rome in Red Lenten Rose
Bloom
Spring
Color
Red
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search