Helleborus Honeymoon™ 'Rio Carnival'

image to come

Handsome leathery foliage and showy flowers in very early spring are the trademarks of Hellebores.

Abundant display of yellow flowers with heavy burgundy spotting appear in late winter and last until mid-spring. Drought tolerant with rich green foliage that is deer resistant. Part of the Honeymoon Series from breeder Hans Hansen.

Photo Courtesy of Walters Garden Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Helleborus Honeymoon™ 'Rio Carnival'
Common Name
Rio Carnival Lenten Rose
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search