Grass Helictotrichon sempervirens ‘Saphirsprudel’

Grass Helictotrichon sempervirens ‘Saphirsprudel’

Striking blue-gray foliage, which persists over winter. Graceful, arching habit with high delicate flowers. A magnificent specimen, ‘Saphirsprudel’ is a German introduction with bright steel blue foliage appearing in July.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Botanical Name
Grass Helictotrichon sempervirens ‘Saphirsprudel’
Common Name
Saphire Blue Oat Grass
Bloom
Summer
Color
Family
Poaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search