Helianthus salicifolius

image to come

This stunning western native has graceful, willow-like foliage and bright yellow late summer flowers. Great bird and butterfly plant. Wonderful huge but soft textured specimen or screen, nice even before it flowers. Golden-yellow flowers appear between September and October.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Helianthus salicifolius
Common Name
Willow-leaved Sunflower
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
48-84"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search