Helenium 'Short n' Sassy'

Helenium ‘Short n’ Sassy’

A short Sneezeweed with a mounding compact habit and abundant flowers. The flowers are produced from the crown over several weeks. Perfect for smaller gardens or containers. Gold and orange flowers appear between July and September. PPAF.

Helenium adds autumn color to reflect our magnificent foliage canopy. A prolific native wildflower with daisy-like flowers. Bushier and self-supporting if cut back in early summer. Long blooming.

The photo on bottom left, courtesy of Lattanzio Landscapes, shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Helenium 'Short n' Sassy'
Common Name
Short n' Sassy Sneezeweed
Bloom
Summer
Color
Orange
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search