Helenium Ruby Tuesday

Ruby Tuesday is a compact variety with rich, deep red flowers and button eyes that morph from red-mahogany to gold as the flower ages. Due to its compact nature, this variety shouldn’t need staking as long as it is in full sun and isn’t over fertilized. Great cut flower, and tolerates sandy soil with ease. Butterflies and native bees love the late season nectar and pollen!

 

Botanical Name
Helenium Ruby Tuesday
Common Name
Ruby Tuesday Sneezeweed
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Family
asteraceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search