Helenium 'Helbro' (AKA 'Mardi Gras')

Helenium ‘Helbro’ (AKA ‘Mardi Gras’)

Large (up to 2”) rich yellow flowers are streaked and splashed with orange-red, a real Mardi Gras parade. The cones are deep brown. This Bloom of Bressingham selection is a long bloomer, starting early in the summer. Illegal propagation prohibited. Yellow and orange-red flowers appear between June and September. PP#15124.

Helenium adds autumn color to reflect our magnificent foliage canopy. A prolific native wildflower with daisy-like flowers. Bushier and self-supporting if cut back in early summer. Long blooming.

The photo on bottom left, courtesy of Lee Schneller, shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Helenium 'Helbro' (AKA 'Mardi Gras')
Common Name
Mardi Gras Helenium
Bloom
Summer
Color
Orange
Family
Asteraceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search