Helenium autumnale 'Sahin's Early Flowerer'

Helenium autumnale ‘Sahin’s Early Flowerer’

This selection was given the Award of Garden Merit in 2001 by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2001. Red-orange flowers appear between July and September.

Helenium adds autumn color to reflect our magnificent foliage canopy. A prolific native wildflower with daisy-like flowers. Bushier and self-supporting if cut back in early summer. Long blooming.

Photo on top left courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

The photo on bottom left, courtesy of Lee Schneller, shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Helenium autumnale 'Sahin's Early Flowerer'
Common Name
Sahin's Early Flowerer Sneezeweed
Bloom
Summer
Color
Orange
Family
Asteraceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search