Grass Schizachyrium scoparium 'Carousel'

image to come

A dwarf selection of Little Bluestem with unique rounded, bowl-shaped habit. Its fine green foliage and upright flowering stems turn into a kaleidoscope of autumn color: copper, pink, tan, to dark orange-red, appearing between September and October.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Photo courtesy of Chicago Botanic Garden.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Schizachyrium scoparium 'Carousel'
Common Name
Carousel 'Little Bluestem'
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Red
Family
Poaceae
Height
30"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search