Grass Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Grass Miscanthus sinensis ‘Gracillimus’

‘Gracillimus’ is an industry standard and has been around for a long time. It is durable with slender wiry blades, upright habit, and nice flower plumes. Reddish bloom appears between October and November.

Miscanthus (Maiden Grass) is a tall, graceful grass with superior winter-long interest, flower plumes, and foliage that stay intact all winter.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'
Common Name
Gracillimus Maiden Grass
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Red
Family
Poaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search