Grass Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'

Grass Miscanthus sinensis ‘Adagio’

‘Adagio’ is one of the shortest Miscanthus cultivars, with silvery blades that become yellow in autumn. Great winter interest. The flowers are tawny colored, tinged with pink, and appear between August and October.

Miscanthus (Maiden Grass) is a tall, graceful grass with superior winter-long interest, flower plumes, and foliage that stay intact all winter.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Photo courtesy of Hoffman Nursery Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'
Common Name
Adagio Maiden Grass
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Tan
Family
Poaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
36-48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search