Grass Hakonechloa macra

Grass Hakonechloa macra

Cascading foliage resembles a herbaceous waterfall; the blades are shades of pale green but in autumn will turn bright shades of orange. This is a slow grower, but more vigorous and hardy than the yellow form (H. macra ‘Aureola’). Inconspicuous bloom appears between July and August.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Photo courtesy of Hoffman Nursery Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Grass Hakonechloa macra
Common Name
Japanese Frost Grass
Bloom
Summer
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Poaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search