Grass Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau'

image to come

‘Goldtau’ is a clump-forming cool season ornamental grass that is smaller and more compact than other forms of Deschampsia cespitosa. Flower stems rise in summer bearing airy panicles of tiny golden yellow flowers that appear to float over the foliage. Attractive seed heads attract birds and provide winter interest.

Photo courtesy of Hoffman Nursery.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Deschampsia cespitosa 'Goldtau'
Common Name
Golden Dew Tufted Hair Grass
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Poaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search