Grass Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'

Grass Bouteloua gracilis ‘Blonde Ambition’

A low maintenance, drought tolerant native grass with fine textured blue green foliage. Topped with clouds of dainty flowers that appear to float horizontally on 24-30″ stems from mid-summer until fall. Seed heads extend the season and provide winter interest. Very striking if planted in large sweeps. PP#22048.

Bottom photo courtesy of Barb Young of The Big Little Garden.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Grass Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'
Common Name
Blonde Ambition Blue Grama
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Tan
Family
Poaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search