Grass Andropogon gerardii 'Red October'

image to come

This native warm season grass provides wonderful architectural height, winter-long interest, and bold colors throughout the season. Deep green foliage emerges in spring with striking red tips. Flowering stems rise in late summer that bear scarlet, finger-like flower clusters. Impressive fall color. PP#26283.

Photo courtesy of Klehm’s Song Sparrow Farm and Nursery.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Grass Andropogon gerardii 'Red October'
Common Name
Red October Big Bluestem
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Poaceae
Height
60-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search