Grass Acorus gramineus 'Ogon'

image to come

Bright gold with green stripping, this wonderful grass and does well in boggy conditions or consistantly moist soil. It is perfect for erosion control and rain gardens. Tawny bloom appears between June and July.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Botanical Name
Grass Acorus gramineus 'Ogon'
Common Name
Grassy-leaved Sweet Flag
Bloom
Summer
Color
Tan
Family
Acoraceae
Height
14"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search