Geum triflorum

image to come

A charming western native with fuzzy rosettes of leaves, long stalks, and nodding reddish flowers. The lovely seed heads resemble rising, curling smoke, thus its common name, Prairie Smoke. Good semi-evergreen ground cover. Needs good drainage. Reddish flowers appear between May and June.

Botanical Name
Geum triflorum
Common Name
Prairie Smoke Avens
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Rosaceae
Height
10-16"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search