Geum 'Sea Breeze'

Geum ‘Sea Breeze’

Bright orange blooms with tubular petals on wiry, dark stems float above dense 10″ foliage. Geum ‘Sea Breeze’ is a vigorous hybrid that prefers rich, moist soil but will grow in average soil. Bright orange flowers appear between May and June. PPAF.

Photo courtesy of Gordon Hayward.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Geum 'Sea Breeze'
Common Name
Sea Breeze Avens
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Orange
Family
Rosaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search