Geum 'Sangria'

Geum ‘Sangria’

Single to double red flowers rise above hairy foliage on wiry stems. Very long blooming and the flowers are sterile. Red flowers appear between May and June.

Photo on top left courtesy of Creek Hill Nursery.

The photo on bottom, courtesy of Gordon Hayward, left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Geum 'Sangria'
Common Name
Sangria Avens
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Rosaceae
Height
36-42"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
42"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search