Geum rivale 'Flames of Passion'

Geum rivale ‘Flames of Passion’

A Piet Oudolf introduction with brilliant flowers and red stems. Drought tolerant and happpiest in part shade. Flame-orange/red flowers appear in May.

The photo on bottom left, courtesy of Gordon Hayward, shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

Botanical Name
Geum rivale 'Flames of Passion'
Common Name
Flames of Passion Avens
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Rosaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Sun
Spacing
15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search