Geum flora plena Blazing Sunset

Geum (flora plena) ‘Blazing Sunset’

Large bright red flowers adorn this larger Geum. Flowers are fully doubled and almost twice the size of other Geum varieties, and flower for a long period starting in late spring. Great for bouquets, this Geum will flower for longer if not allowed to go to seed so don’t be afraid to give it some light trims as flowers fade. Divide every 4 years to keep size in check. Tolerates a wide range of soils including clay, and is happiest with good winter drainage. Leave some foliage for better overwintering. Pairs well with Salvia ‘Blue Hill’ and ‘Caradonna.’ PPAF.

Photos courtesy of Walter’s Gardens.

Botanical Name
Geum flora plena Blazing Sunset
Common Name
Blazing Sunset Avens
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Rosaceae
Height
15-24"
Hardy to Zone
4-8
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search