Geranium soboliferum 'Butterfly Kisses'

image to come

A late blooming Cranesbill with bright pink flowers and magenta veining. The foliage is mound-forming, with deeply cut light green leaves that turn red to orange in the fall. Magenta-pink flowers appear in September.

An adaptable and diverse yet underused genus, not to be confused with the annual Geranium Pelargonium. Beak-like fruit gives it the common name of Cranesbill. Geraniums are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

Photo courtesy of Intrinsic Perennial Garden.

Botanical Name
Geranium soboliferum 'Butterfly Kisses'
Common Name
Butterfly Kisses Hardy Cranesbill
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Pink
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search