Geranium sanguineum 'Max Frei'

image to come

‘Max Frei’ is a compact version of Geranium sanguineum with tight finely divided leaves that stay low and attractive all season. Rich magenta-pink flowers appear between June and September.

Cranesbills are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Geranium sanguineum 'Max Frei'
Common Name
Max Frei Bloody Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
8-10"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search