Geranium 'Rozanne'

image to come

This new introduction has Himalayan parents, British culture, and American superlatives. It blooms nearly all summer, with large (two and a half inch) violet flowers and weaves its way through neighbors to form a large “patch of tapestry.” It has richly marbled leaves, red-bronze fall color, and is easy to establish. Sterile. One of the best new Geraniums! Violet blue flowers appear between June and October. PP#12175.

An adaptable and diverse yet underused genus, not to be confused with the annual Geranium Pelargonium. Beak-like fruit gives it the common name of Cranesbill. Geraniums are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

Botanical Name
Geranium 'Rozanne'
Common Name
Rozanne Hardy Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search