Geranium maculatum

image to come

Geranium maculatum is a taller ground cover for sun or open shade. It spreads vigorously in damp soil to form a fairly dense mass, perfect with many taller woodland plants, or with bulbs. Soft purple pink flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Geranium maculatum
Common Name
Spotted Cranesbill
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search