Geranium 'Johnson's Blue'

Geranium ‘Johnson’s Blue’

Mounding, border. Best if cut back after bloom to promote a flush of fresh foliage. Rich, clear blue flowers appear between July and September.

An adaptable and diverse yet underused genus, not to be confused with the annual Geranium Pelargonium. Beak-like fruit gives it the common name of Cranesbill. Geraniums are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

Botanical Name
Geranium 'Johnson's Blue'
Common Name
Johnson's Blue Hardy Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search