Geranium cantabrigiense 'St.Ola'

Geranium cantabrigiense ‘St.Ola’

‘St.Ola’ is a new cross between G.dalmaticum and G.macrorrhizum with bold foliage that hugs the ground. Semi-evergreen and easy to grow. White to pink flowers appear between May and June.

An adaptable and diverse yet underused genus, not to be confused with the annual Geranium Pelargonium. Beak-like fruit gives it the common name of Cranesbill. Geraniums are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

Photo courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Geranium cantabrigiense 'St.Ola'
Common Name
St.Ola Cranesbill
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
8-14"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search