Geranium cantabrigiense 'Cambridge'

Geranium cantabrigiense ‘Cambridge’

Excellent ground cover with trailing stems, attractive scented light green leaves and bright red fall color. Evergreen. Pink purple flowers appear between June and July.

An adaptable and diverse yet underused genus, not to be confused with the annual Geranium Pelargonium. Beak-like fruit gives it the common name of Cranesbill. Geraniums are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Geranium cantabrigiense 'Cambridge'
Common Name
Cambridge Hardy Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search