Geranium cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'

Geranium cantabrigiense ‘Biokovo’

Excellent ground cover with trailing stems, attractive scented light green leaves, and bright red fall color. Evergreen. White flowers with pink flush appear between June and July.

An adaptable and diverse yet underused genus, not to be confused with the annual Geranium Pelargonium. Beak-like fruit gives it the common name of Cranesbill. Geraniums are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Geranium cantabrigiense 'Biokovo'
Common Name
Biokovo Hardy Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search