Geranium 'Blushing Turtle'

image to come

This Cranesbill forms a mound of foliage and blooms a beautiful orchid pink with reddish purple veins that appear between June and September. It can be sheared back to revitalize blooming. PP#22376.

An adaptable and diverse yet underused genus, not to be confused with the annual Geranium Pelargonium. Beak-like fruit gives it the common name of Cranesbill. Geraniums are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

Photo courtesy of Intrinsic Perennial Garden.

Botanical Name
Geranium 'Blushing Turtle'
Common Name
Blushing Turtle Hardy Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search