Geranium 'Azure Rush'

image to come

Large two and a half inch light blue flowers bloom from June to frost. Compact, self-branching habit. This is a hybrid from Geranium ‘Rozanne’ that tolerates heat better in partial shade. Light blue flowers appear between June and October. Illegal propagation prohibited. PP#22684.

An adaptable and diverse yet underused genus, not to be confused with the annual Geranium Pelargonium. Beak-like fruit gives it the common name of Cranesbill. Geraniums are known for their ornamental palmate leaves, showy single flowers, and ease of cultivation.

Botanical Name
Geranium 'Azure Rush'
Common Name
Azure Rush Cranesbill
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Geraniaceae
Height
18-20"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-28"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search