Galium odoratum

Galium odoratum

Easy ground cover with delicate, starlike foliage. Perfect for woodland plantings, even tolerating “maple-base dry zones” with loose fertile soil. Hay scented foliage. Vigorous after it becomes established. If foliage becomes tattered, cut to the ground for a new flush of green growth. White flowers appear between May and June.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Galium odoratum
Common Name
Sweet Woodruff
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Rubiaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search