Gaillardia aristata 'Gallo Red'

image to come

This compact Blanket Flower has rich red petals around a rust-colored button eye. Long blooming and neat. Red flowers appear between June and October. PPAF.

Photo courtesy of Aris Horticultural Company.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Gaillardia aristata 'Gallo Red'
Common Name
Gallo Red Indian Blanket Flower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search